Frank Schneider Tournament Results

Frank Schneider Tournament Home :: Tournament Registration :: Rules :: Lodging :: AIS/Boat Inspection Information ::  Results ::  Photos :: Looking for a partner :: 2016 Results :: 2015 Results :: 2014 Results

2017 RESULTS

The Frank Schneider Memorial Muskie Tournament was held September 8, 9, and 10. Close to 500 anglers participated and registered 90 muskies 40 inches or over during the event. 

First place finisher was Alex Worobel from Stacy, MN. He boated 3 muskies on Big Lake. His efforts earned him a week-long trip to Red Wing Lodge on Lake of the Woods, as well as an Abu Garcia rod and reel. All of the top ten winners and junior winners received a rod and reel courtesy of Pure Fishing. 

Junior winner was Chase Hinrichs from Bemidji, MN. Chase registered a 42.5-inch muskie also from Big Lake. In addition to the Abu Garcia rod and reel, Chase won a week stay at Pine Beach Resort and Campground on Lake Garfield.

A 54.25-inch muskie from Lake Bemidji boated by Mike Madden from Bemidji, MN was the longest fish in the tournament.

The $15,000 Grand Prize was won by Tony Brion from Monticello, MN who registered a 45.75-inch muskie to be in the drawing.

If you would like to see the final Leaderboard for the 2017 Frank Schneider Memorial Muskie Tournament please click on the link or scroll down the page:

2017 Frank Schneider Memorial Muskie Tournament Results

 

MUSKIES

Place Name Fish Length Points Lake
1 Alex Worobel 46.5, 48, 43 47.50 Big Lake
2 Kevin Olsen 46.5, 40.5, 45.75 42.75 Leech Lake
3 Jake Thomas 51.5, 47 38.50 Leech Lake
4 Kevin Greenberg 51.25, 46.5 37.75 Cass Lake
5 Adam Manz 51.5, 42 33.50 Pike Bay
6 Greg Thomas 40.25, 52 32.25 Leech Lake
7 Adam Christopher 43.5, 47.5 31.00 Lake Bemidji
8 Roger Larson 40.25, 50.5 30.75 Leech Lake
9 Josh Hawke 48.5, 42 30.50 Leech Lake
10 Ron Krause 46, 43.25 29.25 Cass Lake
11 John Porter 44, 42.5 26.50 Leech Lake
12 Graham Hendrickson 42, 43.5 25.50 Leech Lake
13 Shawn Johnson 42.25, 42 24.25 Leech Lake
14 Jake Carlson 42 24.00 Leech Lake
15 Mike Madden 54.25 24.25 Lake Bemidji
16 Scott Bringle 53 23.00 Cass Lake
17 Parker Butler 52.5 22.50 Lake Plantangenet
18 Jordan Cloutier 52.25 22.25 Lake Plantangenet
19 Todd Aaronson 50 20.00 Lake Bemidji
20 Greg Zniewski 49.5 19.50 Leech Lake
21 Chris Tisdell 48.5 18.50 Little Boy Lake
22 Roger Bienusa 48.5 18.50 Leech Lake
23 Chris Weglinski 48.25 18.25 Leech Lake
24 Nathan Stindtman 47.5 17.50 Leech Lake
25 Greg Martenson 47.5 17.50 Pike Bay
26 Jeff Nicholson 47.5 17.50 Leech Lake
27 Dick Manski 47.25 17.25 Leech Lake
28 Mike Crawford 47 17.00 Lake Plantangenet
29 Joe Ahlstrom 46.5 16.50 Cass Lake
30 Craig Marusic 46.5 16.50 Leech Lake
31 Diane Nguyen 46 16.00 Leech Lake
32 Chad Greening 46 16.00 Lake Plantangenet
33 Steve Sweetland 46 16.00 Leech Lake
34 Joseph Miller 45.75 15.75 Little Boy Lake
35 Tony Brion 45.75 15.75 Leech Lake
36 Scott Jensen 45.75 15.75 Leech Lake
37 Nick Olson 45.5 15.50 Pike Bay
38 Alan Emilson 45.5 15.50 Cass Lake
39 Erik Jorgensen 45 15.00 Lake Plantangenet
40 Tim Capouch 44.75 14.75 Cass Lake
41 Gerald Pillinen 44.5 14.50 Big Lake
42 Nick Lowe 44 14.00 Little Boy Lake
43 Warren Wurtz 44 14.00 Leech Lake
44 Jake Willborg 44 14.00 Cass Lake
45 Mike Lambrecht 44 14.00 Leech Lake
46 Eric Johnson 44 14.00 Cass Lake
47 Mark Capouch 44 14.00 Cass Lake
48 Gary Dew 43.75 13.75 Leech Lake
49 Peter Krause 43.75 13.75 Cass Lake
50 Tim Dullum 43.75 13.75 Pike Bay
51 Jesse Zemlica 43.5 13.50 Leech Lake
52 Joe Black 43.25 13.25 Lake Wabedo
53 Scott Maciej 43 13.00 Leech Lake
54 Thomas Miller 42.75 12.75 Boy Lake
55 Cody Jackson 42.5 12.50 Lake Wabedo
56 Barry Hintz 42.5 12.50 Cass Lake
57 Samuel Wick 42.5 12.50 Big Lake
58 Cody Shevich 42.5 12.50 Lake Winnibigoshish
59 James Zachau 42 12.00 Cass Lake
60 Jim Wolters 42 12.00 Kitchi Lake
61 Leo Dery 42 12.00 Big Lake
62 Kevin Krause 42 12.00 Cass Lake
63 Todd Hinrichs 41.75 11.75 Big Lake
64 Al Worm 41.75 11.75 Cass Lake
65 Jeff Maschka 41.25 11.25 Little Boy Lake
66 Adam Hoen 41 11.00 Big Lake
67 Craig Hoffbeck 40.75 10.75 Leech Lake
68 Mike Wolters 40.5 10.50 Kitchi Lake
69 Andrew Steffen 40.5 10.50 Leech Lake
70 Mike Dincau 40.5 10.50 Big Lake
71 Scott Walker 40 10.00 Pike Bay
72 Jay McDougall 40 10.00 Big Lake
73 Charlie Dudley 40 10.00 Leech Lake

 

JUNIORS

Place Name Fish Length Points Lake
1 Chance Hinrichs 42.5 12.1 Big Lake
2 Payton McDougall 40.75 10.5 Big Lake

 

NORTHERN

Place Name Fish Length Points Lake
1 Tim Hanske 39.25 9.25 Leech Lake