2016 Frank Schneider Tournament Results

Frank Schneider Tournament Home :: Tournament Registration :: Rules :: Lodging :: AIS/Boat Inspection Information ::  Results ::  Photos :: Looking for a partner :: 2016 Results :: 2015 Results :: 2014 Results

If you would like to see the final Leaderboard for the Frank Schneider Memorial Muskie Tournament please click on the link:

2016 Frank Schneider Tournament Standings

2016 RESULTS

The Frank Schneider Memorial Muskie Tournament was held September 9, 10, and 11. Close to 500 anglers participated and registered 94 muskies 40 inches or over during the event. 

First place finisher was Steve Plante from Longville, MN. He boated 3 muskies on Woman Lake. His efforts earned him a week-long trip to Red Wing Lodge on Lake of the Woods, as well as an Abu Garcia rod and reel. All of the top ten winners and junior winners received a rod and reel courtesy of Pure Fishing. 

Junior winner was 11-year-old Payton McDougal who has a birthday during the tournament.

A 53 inch muskie from Leech Lake boated by Kyle Bisson was the longest fish in the tournament.

The $15,000 Grand Prize was won by Parker Butler from Willmar who registered a 43.5 inch muskie to be in the drawing.

MUSKIES

Place Name Fish Length Points Lake
1 Steve Plante 46, 45.5, 47 48.5 Woman
2 Donnie Manz 43.5, 45, 48 46.5 Irving
3 Mike Boen 48.5, 47 35.5 Woman
4 Jace Loge 41.5, 51.5 33.0 Plantagenet
5 Carl Sandoff 47, 42.5 29.5 Pike Bay
6 Tim Anderson 45, 42.5 27.5 Leech
7 Chris Weglinski 45.5, 41.5 27.0 Leech
8 Dan Burrow 42, 44 26.0 Leech
9 Rick Bergloff 43, 43 26.0 Big Lake
10 Shawn Johnson 43, 41.5 24.5 Leech
11 Kyle Bissen 53 23.0 Leech
12 Mike Lambrecht 42, 40 22.0 Leech
13 Josh Opatz 40, 40.5 20.5 Big Lake
14 Brian Lesetmoe 50.5 20.5 Plantagenet
15 Roy Biwer 50 20.0 Leech
16 Steve Sweetland 40, 40 20.0 Leech
17 Brad Lindberg 49 19.0 Leech
18 Mikal Marion 48 18.0 Leech
19 Steve Trebesch 48 18.0 Leech
20 Eric Mahowald 48 18.0 Leech
21 Dustin Monson 48 18.0 Leech
22 Chad Hobot 48 18.0 Leech
23 Dan Thury 48 18.0 Marquette
24 Geoff Kragness 48 18.0 Leech
25 Darren Nora 47.5 17.5 Leech
26 Stacey Ahcan 47.5 17.5 Leech
27 Jeff Smith 47 17.0 Kitchi
28 Warren Wurts 47 17.0 Leech
29 John Stoffel 47 17.0 Leech
30 Brian Henderson 46.5 16.5 Leech
31 Jeff Thorson 46.5 16.5 Wabedo
32 Steve Nystedt 46 16.0 Inguadona
33 Max Heine 46 16.0 Plantagenet
34 Shannan Dreyer 46 16.0 Leech
35 Scott Walker 45.5 15.5 Pike Bay
36 Tim Hinrichs 45.5 15.5 Big Lake
37 Aaron Petersen 45 15.0 Cass
38 Scott Urhammer 45 15.0 Cass
39 Alex Dinnebier 45 15.0 Cass
40 Jon Blood 45 15.0 Leech
41 Patrick Griffin 44 14.0 Cass
42 Danny Martin 44 14.0 Winnibigoshish
43 Paul Hartman 44 14.0 Leech
44 Loren Flom 44 14.0 Big Lake
45 Matt Seifert 44 14.0 Bemidji
46 Roger Bienusa 43.5 13.5 Leech
47 Jeff Prill 43.5 13.5 Leech
48 Parker Butler 43.5 13.5 Plantagenet
49 Bob Landerville 43 13.0 Leech
50 Josh Sandmeyer 43 13.0 Wolf
51 John Holmgren 43 13.0 Bemidji
52 Todd Rasmussen 43 13.0 Bemidji
53 Daniel Mahoney 43 13.0 Leech
54 Adam Manz 43 13.0 Irving
56 Lee Zeman 42 12.0 Leech
57 Steve Socher 42 12.0 Cass
58 Jason Higgins 42 12.0 Cass
59 Jason Urman 42 12.0 Bemidji
60 Shane Hassing 41.5 11.5 Leech
62 Stuart Sorenson 41.5 11.5 Cass
63 Kevin Greenberg 41.5 11.5 Cass
64 Matthew Zimmerman 41.5 11.5 Little Boy
65 Jim Doyle 41 11.0 Winnibigoshish
66 Mike Jensen 41 11.0 Little Boy
67 Daniel Rudolph 41 11.0 Leech
69 Brent Lenke 40.5 10.5 Leech
70 Lee Lincoln 40.5 10.5 Leech
71 Nick Pflepsen 40.5 10.5 Plantagenet
72 Jake Willborg 40.5 10.5 Cass
73 William Cornatzer 40.5 10.5 Leech
74 Kory Kosek 40 10.0 Leech
75 Jay McDougall 40 10.0 Big Lake
76 Terry Schwartz 40 10.0 Pike Bay
77 John Porter 40 10.0 Leech
78 Ron Stokesbary 40 10.0 Little Boy
79 Mark Smith 40 10.0 Leech

 

JUNIORS

Place Name Fish Length Points Zone
1 Payton McDougall 42 12.0 1
2 Xanarei Nordby 41.5 11.5 3
3 Dillon Stuntebeck 41 11.0 2

 

NORTHERN

Place Name Fish Length Points Zone
1 Terry DeMenge 40 10.0 2
2 Danny Martin 38.5 8.5 2
3 Shane Hassing 38.5 8.5 3